3G / 4G Pitches IMPORTANT REMINDER
Fri 15th Dec 2017 @ 22:27:35 (1,310 Views)

Posted By : Nathan Batchelor

News Image

Football Turf Pitches (3G Artificial Pitches) are allowed in this Competition providing they meet the required performance standards and are listed on the FA’s Register of Football Turf Pitches. For clubs playing at Step 7 and below from season 2014/15, all Football Turf Pitches used must be on the FA’s register and must be tested (by an accredited test institute) every three years and the results passed to The FA. The FA will give a decision on the suitability for use and add the pitch to the Register. The home club is also responsible for advising participants of footwear requirements when confirming match arrangements in accordance with Rule 10 (D).
The FA Register of 3G pitches – http://3g.thefa.me.uk

If you have been asked to play on a 3G pitch, which is not on this list, please contact  Sheffield & Hallamshire County FA -> info@sheffieldfa.com   

  • Leagues games/Cup games in any age-group CANNOT be played on 3G/4G pitches which are not on the FA Register of 3G pitches.
  • If the pitch is on the 3G register teams cannot refuse to play on it.

Share this ...


Other News

Summer Tournaments
Thu 19th Apr @ 22:48:04 (64 Views)


Praise to all - Various games
Thu 19th Apr @ 22:40:57 (88 Views)


Fraudsters and e-mail scams targeting sports clubs in England
Thu 19th Apr @ 00:05:42 (366 Views)


SGP Graves - Summer Football Tournament 2018
Wed 18th Apr @ 18:39:00 (695 Views)


End Of Season Celebration
Wed 18th Apr @ 10:26:03 (203 Views)


Bring your team to U17 Euros
Wed 18th Apr @ 09:04:40 (615 Views)


Video Message
Tue 17th Apr @ 23:52:49 (46 Views)


New League Deal
Mon 16th Apr @ 16:03:26 (976 Views)


Players Wanted


Sheffield & District Junior Sunday Football League The Childrens Hospital Charity Sponsored By First Bus South Yorkshire Life Skills North of England Football Academy

Sheffield & District Junior Sunday Football League 2018
HelpWithIT